Wednesday, September 24, 2008
[…] Negligent or careless unintentional contact is not battery no matter how great the harm. Battery is a crime and also the basis for a lawsuit as a civil wrong if there is damage. It is often coupled with "assault" (which does not require actual touching) in "assault and battery."
Image: Jose Cruz, the alleged Farting Terrorist
| | | |

4 comments:

  1. JUST IMAGINE HOW MUCH BATTERY I WAS SUBJECTED TO IN LODGE ALONE!

    ReplyDelete
  2. The alleged battery in this case is criminal battery which is different than the Tort of Assault and/or Battery.

    According to West Virginia Code §61-2-10b
    (c)Battery:
    "Any person who unlawfully, knowingly and intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with a police officer ... acting in his or her official capacity, ... is guilty of a misdemeanor." Also, according to WVC, if he were charged and convicted and farted again at the Cop, he could face felony charges.
    Nick

    ReplyDelete
  3. Uh, I've heard everything now. I think the DA is trying to get a headline. This is a waste of the court's time.